Rev. Msgr. Michael F. Kosak, P.A.
July 1, 2017

CURRICULUM VITAE


Date of Birth: December 7, 1938, Brooklyn, New York

1952 Graduated St. John’s Grammar School, Rockaway Park, New York

1956 Graduated Boys’ High School, Brooklyn, New York

1957-60 Enlisted - United States Marine Corp

1961 -63 St. John’s University, Brooklyn and Jamaica, New York

1961-62 Public Relations – The Title Guarantee & Trust Co., New York, New York

1962-63 Counselor – St. John’s Home, Rockaway Park, New York

1963-66 St Mary’s College, St. Mary, Kentucky, Bachelor of Arts – Philosophy

1966-70 St. Mary’s Seminary & University, Baltimore, Maryland, Master of Divinity

June 6, 1970 Ordained the first diocesan priest for the Prelature of the Virgin Islands by the Most Rev. Edward J. Harper, C.Ss.R. at theBasilica of Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Brooklyn, N.Y.



BISHOP EDWARD J.HARPER, C.Ss.R.
1960-85

July 26, 1970 Bishop Harper appoints Fr. Kosak Pastor, St. Ann’s Church, Barrenspot Hill, St. Croix, Virgin Islands

Appointed Director of the following Ministries:

1970-2002 Vocations

1977-2008 Charismatic Renewal

1981-98; 2000-04; 2011-13 Office of the Permanent Diaconate

1982-2014 Communications

1981-87 Episcopal Vicar – St. Croix

 

Bishop Sean P. O’Malley. OFM, Cap., Ph. D.
1985-92

Oct 25, 1985 Bishop O’Malley appoints Fr. Kosak as Dean of St. Croix

Nov 1, 1985 Fr. Kosak begins the Caribbean Catholic Network, 24/7 Catholic television for St. Croix

July 31, 1987 Bishop O’Malley appoints Fr. Kosak as Vicar General

March 13, 1989 Prelate of Honor (Monsignor Kosak)

May 16, 1989 Appointed Pastor Sts. Peter & Paul Cathedral, St. Thomas, Virgin Islands

July 19, 1989 Msgr. Michael Kosak is honored by the Eighteenth Legislature of the Virgin Islands Resolution 1380....Bill #18-0109

Oct 1, 1990 - June 10, 1991  Spiritual Director of Regional Seminary, St. John Vianney/Martyrs of Uganda Mt. St. Benedict, Trinidad, West Indies

Sep’t 1, 1991 International School of Evangelization Malta (Europe)

Aug 1, 1992 Pastor – Sts. Peter & Paul Cathedral St. Thomas, Virgin Islands


Bishop Elliott G. Thomas
1993-1999

1993-95 Msgr. Kosak renovates the Cathedral to preserve the precious works of art dating back to the 19th century.

Oct. I, 1995 Appointed Pastor – St. Ann’s Church, St. Croix, Virgin Islands

1995-99 Msgr. Kosak begins major construction and builds Sts. Joachim & Ann Church and renovates the sugar mill as the Shrine of Our Lady of Barrenspot.

 

Bishop George V. Murry, S.J., Ph. D.
1999-2007

Sep’t - Nov, 2000 ICTE sabbatical, North American College, Rome, Italy

Sep’t- Dec, 2004 Spirituality Course, Angelicum, Rome, Italy

Aug. 15, 2005 Bishop Murry appoints Msgr. Kosak as Vicar General

1999-2007 Major construction continues with the erection of the Marian Hall, paved roads, parking lot, and the beautification of the 9.5 acres of parish property.

March 3, 2007 Bishop Murry is transferred to the Diocese of Youngstown and Msgr. Michael Kosak is elected Diocesan Administrator.

Jan. 2008 Journey of a Homeboy , Memoirs of Msgr. Kosak, published and available at Amazon.com.

 

Bishop Herbert A. Bevard
2008-

Sep’t . 3, 2008   Msgr. Herbert Bevard is consecrated the fifth Bishop of the Diocese of St. Thomas in the Virgin Islands.

Sep’t. 4, 2008 to Sep't. 1, 2013   Msgr. Kosak is Vicar General.

June 6, 2010   Msgr. Kosak celebrates his 40th Anniversary of Priesthood.

Nov. 28, 2010   Bishop Bevard informs Msgr. Kosak that the Holy Father has conferred upon him the papal honor of Prothonotary Apostolic. Dated at the Vatican, July 12, 2010.

June 2012 to December 2013   Editor, Catholic Islander, Diocesan Monthly Magazine.

Dec. 15, 2013. Membership in the Secular Franciscan Order (SFO), Our Lady of the Angels Fraternity, St. Croix, V.I.

Dec. 3, 2014 Tribute in the Congressional Record of December 3, 2014

Aug. 31, 2014   Retired and appointed Pastor Emeritus with residence at St. Ann Rectory.  Bishop Bevard has asked Msgr. Kosak to continue as a Diocesan Consultor and assist him with health care, property insurance, and pension issues in the diocese. He is the weekend assistant at St. Joseph's Catholic Church, Mt. Pleasant, St. Croix.  

 

RETURN